NELSON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 2009 WL 3571353 (U.S. Tax Ct. 2009) (concluding that burden-shifting under § 6201(d) did not apply because taxpayer did not dispute that the remuneration he received was wages and therefore taxable, thereby failing to assert a reasonable dispute). Moreover, although 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a) provides that if the taxpayer introduces credible evidence "with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer . . . the [Commissioner] shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue," Nelson has presented no such evidence in this case. See 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a).