NELSON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Nelson's position is that he is not an "employee" as defined in § 3401(c) who received taxable "wages" within the meaning of § 3401(a) because he is not an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or the District of Columbia because the work he performed for Northwest was for a private sector corporation. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6051 requires "every employer engaged in a trade or business who pays compensation for services performed by an employee" to provide its employees with a statement setting out, inter alia, "the total amount of wages as defined in section[s] 3401(a) [and] 3121(a)." 26 U.S.C. §§ 6051(a)(3)(5). Additionally, the employer must file this statement with the Secretary of the Treasury. 26 U.S.C. § 6051(d).