HAN v. NICOLE MCDONALD AGENCY
[…] Plaintiff states Ms. McDonald charged him with contaminating the soil without proof (id. at 12). He states he hired two companies to test the soil, and one company concluded there was contamination, but the other company concluded there was no contamination (id. at 12­13). Plaintiff states he was evicted before he had an opportunity to defend the violations (id. at 13­14). Plaintiff contends because there was a factual dispute as to whether there was contamination, the FDEP's final order violated Florida Statutes § 90.202(12)1 (id. at 12­14). Section 90.202(12) provides that a court may take judicial notice of "facts that are not subject to dispute because they are capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned." Fla. Stat. § 90.202(12).