HAN v. NICOLE MCDONALD AGENCY
[…] Florida's pollution control laws provide that it is a violation of Chapter 403 to violate or fail to comply with any rule, regulation, order, permit, or certification adopted or issued by the FDEP. Fla. Stat. § 403.161(1)(b). The statutory scheme provides for the imposition of criminal liability for violations of Chapter 403, see Fla. Stat. § 403.161(2­5), and it provides the FDEP with judicial and administrative remedies for enforcing environmental protection laws, see Fla. Stat. § 403.121. Florida Statutes section 403.121 provides, in relevant part: (2) Administrative remedies: .... (b) If the department has reason to believe a violation has occurred, it may institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action. . . . [T]he department shall proceed administratively in all cases in which the department seeks administrative penalties that do not exceed $10,000 per assessment as calculated in accordance with subsections (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7). Fla Stat. § 403.121(2)(b). Subsections (3­7) of that statute provide for the assessment of administrative penalties, in amounts set forth therein. Fla Stat. § 403.121(2)(b)(3­7). The statute further provides, "Nothing herein shall be construed as preventing any other legal or administrative action in accordance with law." Fla Stat. § 403.121(2)(g). The undersigned concludes, for several reasons, that the Florida legislature intended to impose civil penalties in section 403.121(2­7). First, although this statute contains no language explicitly categorizing the sanctions as "civil," it states the FDEP may "order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation [of Florida's pollution control laws] or other appropriate corrective action" and impose an "administrative" penalty not to exceed $10,000.00. Fla. Stat. § 403.121(2)(a, b).