COMMUNITY MARITIME PARK ASSOCIATES INC v. MARITIME PARK DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS LLC
[…] MPDP paid a contingency fee to another firm as a reward for securing the developer
agreement and that the RFQ and agreement contemplate that the developer would provide
the type of professional services mentioned in the statute. Contrary to MPDP’s argument,
it is of no consequence that the prohibited contingency fee was allegedly paid to a
brokerage firm.
Second, MPDP alleges that Count Three fails to state a claim because the
developer agreement is a design-build contract, exempt from the statutory prohibition on
contingency fees. This argument also fails. Although, as MPDP contends, § 287.055(9)
provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in this subsection, this section is not applicable to the
procurement of design-build contracts by any agency,” in this case, the agreement at issue
is a development agreement contemplating the provision of professional services, not a
“design-build” contract.4 The court recognizes that the agreement between MPDP and
CMPA states that the developer (MPDP) may act as the design-build contractor if CMPA