ODOM v. MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC et al
[…] in February 2014. (See Doc. 75). I denied Citigroup’s motion to dismiss for failure
to state a claim on August 1, 2014. (See Doc. 109). After additional discovery,
Citigroup now moves for summary judgment.
III.
DISCUSSION
Citigroup contends that Odom’s Florida Whistleblower Act (FWA) claim
should be dismissed as a matter of law because Odom has failed to make a prima
facie case for violation of the Act, because it offered a non-discriminatory reason
for terminating him, and because its reasons were not pretextual.
The Florida Whistleblower Act (FWA), codified as Florida Statutes
§ 448.102, prohibits retaliatory action against an employee who “[o]bjected to, or
refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is
in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Fla. Stat. §448.102(3). Federal courts
use the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to evaluate FWA claims at
summary judgment. Sierminski v. Transouth Fin. Corp., 216 F.3d 945, 950 (11th
Cir. 2000). First, a plaintiff has the initial burden of proving a prima facie case. Id.