BAGGISH v. CLEAR WIRELESS LLC
[…] Page 8 of 9
Miller v. AT&T Corp., 250 F.3d 820, 834-35 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting S. Rep. No.
103-3, at 28-29). Tyler’s anxiety and heartburn (for which he took antacid tablets
and showed improvement) is simply not a “serious health condition.” See Seidle v.
Provident Mut. Life Ins. Co., 871 F. Supp. 238, 242 (E.D. Pa. 1994) (recognizing
that although the list of ailments in the FMLA legislative history is not exhaustive,
child’s ear infection was not “serious health condition” as it was “[c]onspicuously
absent from” and “not as severe as” the ailments that were listed); see also 29
C.F.R. § 825.113(c) (“regimen of continuing treatment that includes the taking of
over-the-counter medications such as aspirin, antihistamines, or salves; or bed-rest
[and antacids] . . . is not, by itself, sufficient to constitute a regimen of continuing
treatment for purposes of FMLA leave”).
The plaintiff does not really dispute the foregoing as she does not appear to
contend that Tyler’s anxiety and heartburn constituted a “serious health condition.”
Rather, she argues that she was entitled to FMLA leave while the doctors were still