SYNOVUS BANK v. QUAIL LAKE DEVELOPERS LLC ET AL
[…] In Azar v. National City Bank, 2009 WL 3668460, at *2
(M.D. Fla. 2009), the plaintiff’s fiduciary duty claim was disposed of on a motion to dismiss where he “[had] not
asserted anything more than a longstanding relationship between himself and the bank and his trust in the bank’s
employees to guide him in making financial decisions.”
6
Florida law provides that a “debtor may not maintain an action on a credit
agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth
the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”
Fla. Stat. § 687.0304. “‘Credit agreement’ means an agreement to lend or forbear
repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to
make any other financial accommodation.” Id. The plain language of section
687.0304 makes clear that the term “credit agreement” includes a representation to
renew a loan. A loan renewal is a means to “forbear repayment.” Forbearance is
the “act of refraining from enforcing a right, obligation, or debt.” Black’s Law