ALLEN et al v. USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] laws and ordinances. Fla. Stat. § 627.7011(1)(a),(b). Additionally, the law provides that
an insurer may also offer a guaranteed replacement cost policy. See id. Under the 2003
version of the statute, the insurer could offer law and ordinance coverage limited to 25
percent of the dwelling limit, and since October 1, 2005, the statute has provided that the
law and ordinance coverage “may be limited to either 25 percent or 50 percent of the
dwelling limit, as selected by the policyholder,” and the insurer must offer both limits. Fla.
Stat. § 627.7011(1)(b). Additionally, “[u]nless the insurer obtains the policyholder’s written
refusal of the policies or endorsements specified in subsection (1), any policy covering the
dwelling is deemed to include the law and ordinance coverage limited to 25 percent of the
dwelling limit.”4 Fla. Stat. § 627.7011(2).
The Allens own and reside on property in Pensacola, Florida, for which they have
purchased homeowner’s insurance from USAA. They have renewed the policy each year
3
This statute was designed to counter the problem s that arose from policy exclusions of the