MERRITT v. ESCAMBIA COUNTY, FLORIDA, A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] advancement, promotion, or any other change of status of other employees [were]
given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). In deciding whether this
exemption applies, the “factors to be considered include, but are not limited to,
whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and
recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations
are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions
and recommendations are relied upon.” In re Family Dollar FLSA Litig., 988 F.
Supp. 2d 567, 577 (W.D.N.C. 2013) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.105). The employee’s
recommendations “may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher
level manager’s recommendation has more importance and even if the employee
Case No: 3:15-cv-286/MCR/EMT
Page 12 of 14
does not have the authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee’s
change in status.” Id.
Although Merritt’s job description includes the authority to “mak[e] hiring,
termination, and disciplinary recommendations,” Wesley Moreno, Deputy Director
of Public Works, testified that Field Supervisors do not have the actual authority to
hire or fire employees.