LAIRD v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, WALTON COUNTY et al
[…] quotations omitted). The sole question boils down to whether Laird was terminated for protected
speech, which there is no evidence of.
Case No.: 3:15cv394-MCR-CJK
Page 25 of 30
that the third prong of the free speech analysis was not met where the employee
could not show “that the disciplinary and personnel decisions against him were
motivated by his speech activities, rather than the misconduct with which he was
charged”).19
C.
Florida Public Employee’s Whistle-blower’s Act
Laird also raises a public employee whistle-blower’s retaliation claim against
the County. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187, et seq. (“Whistle-blower’s Act”). In relevant part,
the Whistle-blower’s Act protects public employees “who disclose information on
their own initiative in a written and signed complaint,” or “who are requested to
participate in an investigation.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7). Retaliation claims under
the Whistle-blower’s Act require proof (1) that the employee engaged in statutorily
protected activity; (2) that the employee suffered an adverse employment action; and