SHARBAUGH v. BEAUDRY et al
[…] U.S.C. § 1983. The Supreme Court has characterized § 1983 as creating “‘a species
of tort liability’ in favor of persons who are deprived” of their rights under the
Constitution. Memphis Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Stachura, 477 U.S. 299, 305–06 (1986)
(quoting Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 253 (1978)). As one of the “Reconstruction
civil rights statutes,” § 1983 is given “a sweep as broad as [its] language.” Robertson
v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 590 (1978) (quoting Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S.
88, 97 (1971)).
The exercise of jurisdiction under § 1983 and the means of enforcing its
mandate are set out in § 1988, which provides:
The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district
courts by [the civil rights laws] . . . shall be exercised and enforced in
conformity with [federal laws], so far as such laws are suitable to carry
the same into effect; but, in all cases where they are not adapted to the
object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable
remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as
modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State
wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is
held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and
Case No. 3:16cv126-MCR-EMT
Page 5 of 32
laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said
courts in the trial and disposition of the cause . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). Section 1988 recognizes that in certain respects, the civil rights
statutes are “unsuited or insufficient to furnish suitable remedies,” 42 U.S.C. § 1988,
because “federal law simply does not cover every issue that may arise in the context