HELM v. JEANNE VAHLE, ET AL
[…] United States v. One (1) 254 Ft. Freighter, the M/V Andoria, 570 F. Supp. 413, 415 (E.D. La. 1983); see also 46 U.S.C. § 31326 (“[T]he preferred mortgage lien . . . has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens)[.]”). The priority of competing maritime liens for necessaries is determined “in reverse chronological order: that is, the most recent lien possesses the superior claim.” Crimson Yachts v. Betty Lyn II Motor Yacht, 603 F.3d 864, 870 (11th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted).