HELM v. JEANNE VAHLE, ET AL
[…] When Bridget initially notified Jeanne of her claim on March 28, 2016, Jeanne expressed doubt as to its validity, suggesting Bridget’s contributions were gifts rather than loans. (Exs. A-2, C-2). The Vahles’ position was not, at that time, unreasonable, considering the only evidence of Ryan’s agreement to repay Bridget $150,000 consisted of text messages between Bridget and Ryan. Moreover, as personal representative of Ryan’s estate, Jeanne had a fiduciary duty to both preserve the estate’s sole asset and to contest possible invalid claims against the estate. See Fla. Stat. § 733.607(1) (“The personal representative shall take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of the estate until distribution[.]”); Landon v.