GOLDWIRE v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Bell, 535 U.S. at 698-699, 122 S.Ct. at 1852 (citing Williams). "[T]he most important point is that an unreasonable application of federal law is different from an incorrect application of federal law." Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. at 410, 120 S.Ct. at 1522. Ground One Petitioner contends that his attorney was ineffective at trial for failing to object to admission of a photograph of the stolen automobile on the grounds that it violated the labeling requirements of FLA. STAT. § 90.91. That statute provides for use of a photograph as a substitute at trial for the property that is the subject of a wrongful taking. It states: In any prosecution for a crime involving the wrongful taking of property, a photograph of the property alleged to have been wrongfully taken may be deemed competent evidence of such property and may be admissible in
Case No. 4:07cv340-SPM/WCS
Page 8 of 14
the prosecution to the same extent as if such property were introduced as evidence. Such photograph shall bear a written description of the property alleged to have been wrongfully taken, the name of the owner of the property, the location where the alleged wrongful taking occurred, the name of the investigating law enforcement officer, the date the photograph was taken, and the name of the photographer. Such writing shall be made under oath by the investigating law enforcement officer, and the photograph shall be identified by the signature of the photographer. Upon the filing of such photograph and writing with the law enforcement authority or court holding such property as evidence, the property may be returned to the owner from whom the property was taken. FLA. STAT. § 90.91 (emphasis added).