GARCIA v. MCNEIL et al
[…] to ensure that communications with . . . members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a), quoted in Bircoll, 480 F.3d at 1082. Such steps include providing "appropriate auxiliary aids and services" so that a disabled individual has an equal opportunity to participate in an activity of the public entity. 480 F.3d at 1082.8 Moreover, the regulations states that "[i]n determining what type of auxiliary aid and service is necessary, a public entity shall give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2). "The ADA defines 'auxiliary The Regulation provides: "A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1).