FLORIDA WILDLIFE FEDERATION, INC. et al v. JOHNSON et al
[…] III Congress adopted the Clean Water Act in 1972. The objective was “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The Act recognizes the primary responsibility of the states to prevent or reduce pollution. Id. § 1251(b). The Act thus allows a state to adopt its own water-quality standards, subject to the EPA’s approval. In setting out the roles of the states and the EPA, the Act employs three terms of art: “uses,” “criteria,” and “standards.” Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A). A state designates the “uses” for its navigable waters and sets “water quality criteria” for the waters “based upon such uses.” Id. A “standard” consists of the uses and corresponding criteria. Id. The standard must “protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of” the Act. Id.