FELICIANO v. MCNEIL
[…] The state court denied relief in a written opinion which reads as follows: On appeal from his conviction for violating section 794.05, Florida Statutes (2003), Jovan Feliciano argues that the "statutory rape law" is facially unconstitutional, in that it violates due process for failure to require proof that the defendant knew the minor's age. We affirm. Mr. Feliciano was twenty-six years old by the time the brief liaison concluded. When they began having sexual intercourse, she was only two months beyond her seventeenth birthday. Given the disparity in their ages, his conduct violated section 794.05(1), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides: A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree[.] The statute does not require the State to prove the defendant's knowledge of the minor's age. To the contrary, section 794.021, Florida Statutes (2003), provides that ignorance or belief as to a victim's age is no defense.