FLORIDA CLEAN WATER NETWORK INC v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] pollution control mechanisms and the federal government overseeing the states’ actions
in that regard. As a threshold matter, states are required to establish water quality
standards to define the level of water quality for each waterbody within their borders.
Water quality standards consist of three components: (1) the designated uses of the
waterbody, see 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.3(f), 131.10;2 (2) the water
quality criteria necessary to support the designated uses, expressed as constituent
concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, see 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R.
§§ 131.3(b) and (i), 131.11;3 and (3) an anti-degradation policy that is consistent with the
2
“Designated uses are those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or
segm ent whether or not they are being attained,” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(f), and include uses such as public water
supply, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreation, agricultural, industrial, and navigation, see 33 U.S.C.
§ 1313(c)(2)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 131.10.
3
According to the EPA,