ROWLAND v. CONYERS, et al
[…] limitations for a prisoner’s § 1983 action is tolled during the pendency of a timely
and proper grievance that must be filed in order to exhaust administrative remedies
and that interfere with the prisoner’s ability to file a timely lawsuit. Arguments
can be mustered on both sides of that issue.
The issue is governed by state law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536,
538-39 (1989); Leal v. Georgia Dept. of Corrections, 254 F.3d 1276, 1279-80
(11th Cir. 2001). A Florida statute lists circumstances that toll a statute of
limitations. See Fla. Stat. § 95.051. Exhausting administrative remedies is not on
the list. And by the statute’s explicit terms, the list is exhaustive: “No disability or
other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those
specified in this section . . . .” Id., § 95.051(2); see also Webb v. Chambly, 584 So.
2d 216, 217 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (stating that § 95.051 “limits tolling of statutes of
limitations to the circumstances set out within”). There is much to be said for that