OPIS MANAGEMENT RESOURCES LLC et al v. DUDEK
[…] does not necessarily exist in the relationship created under Section 400.145. See Alvista
Healthcare Ctr. v. Miller, 673 S.E. 2d 96, 128 (Ga. 2009) (Melton, J., dissenting). A
decedent’s spouse, for example, could seek PHI for any number of reasons which have no
relation to a fiduciary purpose. Id. A spouse could be trying to establish paternity, or her
rights to life insurance. These goals do not conform to HIPPA’s purpose to protect
privacy and act in the interest of the patient.4
Rather, the civil enforcement provisions of Fla. Stat. § 400.023 contain a more apt
description of the legislature’s intent in regards to the ability to act on behalf of a
decedent. A cause of action “may be brought by the resident . . . or by the personal
representative of the estate of a deceased resident….” Id. The provision comports with
Florida’s probate law and requires a fiduciary relationship to proceed in a suit on behalf
of a deceased resident.
The differences between Section 400.145 and the provisions which give the