TURNER v. BOB INZER
[…] that took place in the committee meeting that she felt needed to be in the minutes,
but that Mr. Reid said didn’t need to be in the minutes. And I think she was asking
me my opinion.” (Doc. 42-2, p. 17). He went on to say that “she didn’t say say it
was illegal, inappropriate. She just said, that conversation I think needs to be in
there.” Id. at 19.
Plaintiff’s testimony, which is corroborated by Scallon’s testimony, shows
that her conversation with Scallon was not a complaint that would qualify as
whistleblowing. As she said numerous times, she was seeking advice.
FLA. STAT. § 112.3187(7) states, “[t]his section protects employees and
persons who disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed
complaint… or employees who file any written complaint to their supervisory
officials.” (emphasis added). In her Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges
that the written communications were the emails that she sent to Reid and the IOC.
9
However, after being asked numerous times in her deposition, Plaintiff repeatedly