WORLD WIDE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES LLC et al v. CORE ONCOLOGY INC et al
[…] Defendants.
__________________________________
ORDER
Plaintiff brought this patent infringement suit against eight defendants. (See Doc.
39). Plaintiff claims that each of the Defendants sold the infringing products within this
district. Id. at ¶ 16. Plaintiff does not allege that the Defendants acted in concert or that
they share liability.
Accused patent infringers may be joined in one action where “any right to relief is
asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or
arising out of the same transaction [or] occurrence.” 35 U.S.C.A. § 299(a)(1). “Accused
infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or . . . or have their actions
consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent
. . . .” Id. at § 299(b). This recently enacted provision supports and clarifies the federal
rules on joinder for patent cases. Fed. R. Civ. P. 20(a) does not permit unrelated parties
who manufacture or sell similar products, which may have infringed upon the same