WOOTEN v. ASTRUE
[…] continued to work at times. R. 28. Plaintiff testified that as of the date of his hearing
before the ALJ, he had been out of work for six weeks and that was following his
basketball injury. Id. Prior to that, he performed odd jobs such as cleaning pools,
helping with things around the house, mowing the church grass, and washing cars. R.
28, 49-50, 208. When his work washing cars slowed down, he did other work. R. 50.
Plaintiff’s work during the period of alleged disability contributes to the substantial
evidence demonstrating he was able to perform some work existing in the national
economy. 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not substantial
gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.”).
In summary, the ALJ considered the relevant evidence in the record, including
the treatment notes and opinions of Dr. Go, Plaintiff’s main treating physician from a
mental status viewpoint. Dr. Go’s opinions were considered in light of other evidence of
record.