T W et al v. DUDEK et al
[…] Comm’n, 687 F.3d 63, 69-70 (2d Cir. 2012); Reeves v. Queen City Transp., 10 F.
Supp. 2d. 1181, 1186-88 (D. Colo. 1998); Paxton v. W.V. Dep’t of Tax & Revenue,
192 W.Va. 213, 218 (1994). The complaint fails to state an ADA claim against
Ms. Dudek on which relief can be granted.
A centerpiece of the plaintiffs’ claims is that AHCA is violating its duties
under Florida law. AHCA enforces licensing conditions. A “condition of
licensure” is a hospital’s “[a]dherence to patient rights, standards of care, and
examination and placement procedures” under Florida Statutes chapter 394. Fla.
Stat. § 395.003. The plaintiffs say patient rights under chapter 394 include the
right to treatment by the least-restrictive means. See Fla. Stat. § 394.453 (setting
Case No. 4:13cv457-RH/CAS
Page 3 of 4
out legislative intent, including “that the least restrictive means of intervention be
employed based on the individual needs of each person, within the scope of
available services”). But even if state law provided a private right of action based
on a licensing condition, and even if such a cause of action extended to conduct in
conflict with a statement of legislative intent—dubious propositions at best—the
Eleventh Amendment would bar the claim in this court.