RIGHTMIRE v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As Mr. Rightmire’s attorney correctly advised him, consent is no defense to charges of this kind. The petition is before the court on the magistrate judge’s report and recommendation, ECF No. 17, and the objections ECF No. 18. I have reviewed de Case No. 4:14cv103-RH/CAS Page 2 of 4 novo the issues raised by the objections. The report and recommendation is correct and is adopted as the court’s opinion, with this additional note. One of the 14 convictions was for promoting a “sexual performance” by a child in violation of Florida Statutes § 827.071. The statute defines a “performance” as “any play, motion picture, photograph, or dance or any other visual representation exhibited before an audience.” Fla. Stat. § 827.071(1)(c). Here Mr. Rightmire made a photograph showing the child engaged in sexual activity, but there was no evidence that the photograph was shown to anyone other than the child and Mr. Rightmire himself. In claims 11 and 13, Mr.