STANSFIELD et al v. MINUTE MAID COMPANY et al
[…] This is a close-up of that part of the principal display panel with the
product’s name:
A “natural flavor” means “the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein
hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the
flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible
yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy
products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather
than nutritional.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3).
14
15
Other requirements apply when there are artificial flavors. See 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.22(i)(1)(ii) (“If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from the product whose
flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is used shall be labeled either with the flavor of
the product from which the flavor is derived or as ‘artificially flavored.’”); id.
§ 101.22(i)(2) (setting requirements “[i]f the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor”).
22
ECF No. 35-2. Under § 102.33(g)(1), “[i]f one or more juices in a juice beverage
is made from concentrate, the name of the juice must include a term indicating
that fact, such as ‘from concentrate,’ or ‘reconstituted.’ ” So it appears that placing