STANSFIELD et al v. MINUTE MAID COMPANY et al
[…] It is also worth noting that the use of a vignette triggers also the requirements of
§ 101.22(i)(1)(i).
12
13
To the extent the FDA took views inconsistent with its regulations in Pom Wonderful,
it is not entitled to deference. See Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 562 U.S. 195, 208 (2011).
21
The second requirement is that if other natural flavors14 reinforce the
characterizing flavor, then “the name of the food shall be immediately followed by
the words ‘with other natural flavor’ in letters not less than one-half the height of
the letters used in the name of the characterizing flavor.” Id. § 101.22(i)(1)(iii);
see also id. § 102.33(b) (“[T]he presence of added natural flavors is not required to
be declared in the name of the beverage unless the declared juices alone do not
characterize the product before the addition of the added flavors.”).15
This is a close-up of that part of the principal display panel with the
product’s name:
A “natural flavor” means “the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein
hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the