STANSFIELD et al v. MINUTE MAID COMPANY et al
[…] products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather
than nutritional.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3).
14
15
Other requirements apply when there are artificial flavors. See 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.22(i)(1)(ii) (“If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from the product whose
flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is used shall be labeled either with the flavor of
the product from which the flavor is derived or as ‘artificially flavored.’”); id.
§ 101.22(i)(2) (setting requirements “[i]f the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor”).
22
ECF No. 35-2. Under § 102.33(g)(1), “[i]f one or more juices in a juice beverage
is made from concentrate, the name of the juice must include a term indicating
that fact, such as ‘from concentrate,’ or ‘reconstituted.’ ” So it appears that placing
the statement “AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS” where it was in that type
size amounts to substantial compliance with § 102.33(g) and § 101.22(i)(1)(iii).16
16
Two aspects of this label are potentially deviations from those requirements. When
including “from concentrate” as part of the “name of the juice” there are two alternatives for a
producer. One is to include it in the name of each individual juice: “e.g., ‘cherry juice (from
concentrate) in a blend of two other juices.’” Id. § 102.33(g)(1). The second is to place the term
“adjacent to the product name so that it applies to all the juices”; e.g., “cherry juice in a blend of 2
other juices (from concentrate).” Id. It has been suggested elsewhere (though not by Plaintiffs)
that where the second method is invoked, as it apparently is here, tagging the statement “AND
OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS” after it is a violation.