STANSFIELD et al v. MINUTE MAID COMPANY et al
[…] concludes that none of those theories holds water. Plaintiffs’ claims are expressly
preempted by the FDCA as amended by the NLEA.
B
Plaintiffs’ argue that the product is misbranded under § 343(i) and an
implementing regulation. This argument rests on a misunderstanding of the
requirements of the regulation. The product does not violate the regulation. So
there is no parallel claim to bring on that basis. Any claim on the specific facts
alleged is expressly preempted.
The name of the food may be established by common usage or regulation.
21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d). It must “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and
direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties
or ingredients.” Id. § 102.5(a). If the proportion of a characterizing ingredient
“has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or
the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such
7