STANSFIELD et al v. MINUTE MAID COMPANY et al
[…] consumer that the juice is present in an amount sufficient to flavor the beverage but
will not imply that the content of that juice is greater than is actually the case.” 58
Fed. Reg. at 2921. Plaintiffs say pomegranate juice and blueberry juice are not
present “in an amount sufficient to flavor this beverage, as § 102.33(d)(1)
requires.” ECF No. 38, at 17. So, according to Plaintiffs, § 102.33(d)(1) allows a
company to name minority juices on the label if those named minority juices
actually provide the taste. As they would have it, § 102.33(d)(1) means only that if
a named minority juice actually flavors the beverage, then the label may say as
much.
That is not what this regulation requires. It says that “where the named juice
is not the predominant juice, the common or usual name for the product shall . . .
[i]ndicate that the named juice is present as a flavor or flavoring.” Id.
§ 102.33(d)(1) (emphasis added). The FDA’s explanation of its choice of the
terms “flavor” or “flavoring” for such a circumstance (where a juice is present,
13
though not predominant)—questionable though that choice may be—does not graft