STANSFIELD et al v. MINUTE MAID COMPANY et al
[…] OF 5 JUICES” is merely the same size as “FLAVORED” is absurd.17
3
The depiction of fruits on the label is called a “vignette.” See 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.22(i). This is a close-up of the vignette from the label:
17
According to FDA, all text on the primary display panel must be at least 1/16 of an inch
in height. 21 C.F.R. § 101.3(d). Plaintiffs do not suggest that this product violates that
requirement.
25
ECF No. 35-2. According to Plaintiffs, the image is of an apple, pomegranate,
grapes, and blueberries. ECF No. 38, at 7.18
The source of authority for any use of a vignette is § 101.22(i). If the label
of a food “makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary
recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means,”
then “such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor and shall be
declared” in certain ways. Id. (emphasis added). For a product like this one, the
use of a vignette triggers the requirement that the characterizing flavor—in this
instance blueberry and pomegranate—be “followed by the word ‘flavored’ in