STANSFIELD et al v. MINUTE MAID COMPANY et al
[…] the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act”); see also Fla. Admin. Code. r. 5K-4.002(1)(d)
(adopting FDCA regulations). A violation of the FFSA is actionable by a private party under
causes of action such as FDUTPA. See, e.g., Bohlke v. Shearer’s Foods, LLC, No. 9:14-CV80727, 2015 WL 249418, at *6 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 20, 2015).
11
ingredient[] . . . is present in an amount greater than is actually the case,” the
regulation presumes that the percentage of that ingredient will be declared unless a
more specific rule says otherwise. Id. § 102.5(b).
The more specific regulation is 21 C.F.R. § 102.33, which sets requirements
for multiple-juice beverages. For a product like this one, “where one or more, but
not all, of the juices are named on the label other than in the ingredient statement,
and where the named juice is not the predominant juice, the common or usual
name for the product shall . . . [i]ndicate that the named juice is present as a flavor
or flavoring.” Id. § 102.33(d)(1). The reason the FDA gave for this rule is that “it
is not necessary to require that each juice in a beverage be named to ensure that the
label is not [] misleading.” Food Labeling; Declaration of Ingredients; Common or