REYNOLDS et al v. WAL-MART STORES INC
[…] not the predominant juice, then the “common or usual name” of the product must
use one of two methods to “inform the consumer that the juice is present in an
amount sufficient to flavor the beverage but [to] not imply that the content of that
juice is greater than is actually the case.” Food Labeling; Declaration of
Ingredients; Common or Usual Name For Nonstandardized Foods; Diluted Juice
Beverages, 58 Fed. Reg. 2897-01, 2921 (Jan. 6. 1993).
10
One way to comply is to be specific and “[i]nclude the amount of the named
juice, declared in a 5–percent range.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.33(d)(2). The example
given in the regulation is to say “10– to 15–percent cranberry juice and 3– to 8–
percent raspberry juice.” Id. Wal-Mart does not suggest it used this method.
The alternative method allows a more general statement—the common or
usual name must “[i]ndicate that the named juice is present as a flavor or
flavoring.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.33(d)(1). The example given for that method is “