REYNOLDS et al v. WAL-MART STORES INC
[…] It still suggests that the juice blend is some
proportion of just cranberry and pomegranate juice.
percentage juice declaration may also be placed on the principal display panel, provided that the
declaration is consistent with that presented on the information panel.”
The “100%” on this label is not authorized to be there as the percentage juice declaration
allowed under § 101.30(f). The statement “100%” on this label is too far removed from
explaining how much of the product is juice. Obviously, “100%” is not consistent with the 5percent increment naming convention in § 102.33(d)(2).
13
A jury could conclude that the “common or usual name” of this product does
not “accurately describe” the characterizing ingredients or adequately “[i]ndicate
that the named juice is present as a flavor or flavoring.” See 21 C.F.R. §§ 102.5(a)
(emphasis added), 102.33(d)(1). The facts alleged are sufficient to state a claim
that the product fails to bear the “common or usual name of the food” and is
misbranded under 21 U.S.C. § 343(i).
2. False or misleading in any particular