REYNOLDS et al v. WAL-MART STORES INC
[…] cranberry or pomegranate juice. If that is true, the regulations implementing
§ 343(i) obliged Wal-Mart to indicate on the label that cranberry and pomegranate
are flavors rather than predominant juices. A jury could conclude this label fails to
meet that requirement.
To implement the FDCA, the FDA has promulgated regulations in Title 21
of the Code of Federal Regulations. Part 102 of that title establishes general
principles for the “common or usual name of the food” and makes requirements
9
for specific nonstandardized foods. The name may be established by common
usage or regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d). It must “accurately identify or
describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or
its characterizing properties or ingredients.” Id. § 102.5(a) (emphasis added). It
“may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not
reasonably encompassed within the same name.” Id. And if the proportion of a
characterizing ingredient “has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance
or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an
erroneous impression that such ingredient[] . . . is present in an amount greater than
is actually the case,” the regulation presumes that the percentage of that ingredient
will be declared unless a more specific rule says otherwise. Id. § 102.5(b).
Relevant here, the more specific regulation is 21 C.F.R. § 102.33(d), a
requirement about the “common or usual name” of beverages containing fruit or