VASSAR v. GREYHOUND BUS LINES
[…] Title III of the ADA, which addresses public accommodations, creates a private right of action for injunctive relief but not for damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1) (setting out available remedies “to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of a disability in violation of this subchapter”); Berkery v. Kaplan, 518 F. App’x 813, 814 (11th Cir. 2013) (“Title III . . . provides for money damages only where the civil action is initiated by the Attorney General.” (citing Jairath v. Dyer, 154 F.3d 1280, 1283 and n.7 (11th Cir. 1998)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(B) (“[T]he court may award such other relief as the court considers to be appropriate, including monetary damages to persons aggrieved when requested by the Attorney General[.]”). Case No. 4:16cv762-RH/CAS Page 3 of 3 For these reasons, IT IS ORDERED: 1. The report and recommendation is accepted.