FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al
[…] Id. ¶¶ 61 and 78. Falls and Harper originally alleged their asserted free speech injuries were traceable to the Board of Education because the Board has authority to enforce statutory curriculum requirements against district school boards by imposing various sanctions for noncompliance. Id. ¶ 39. Specifically, Rule 6A-1.094124.(9) provides that “[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of this rule may result in the imposition of sanctions described in Section 1008.32, F.S.” In turn, section 1008.32, Florida Statutes, provides that “[d]istrict school boards . . . shall be primarily responsible for compliance with law and state board rule,” but if a “district school board . . . cannot satisfactorily document compliance, the State Board of Education may order compliance within a specified timeframe.” § 1008.32(3), Fla. Stat.