FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al
[…] this Court enjoined the Board of Education from imposing sanctions against district
school boards for noncompliance. This is simply not enough to establish
redressability against the members of the Board of Education. Accordingly, the
teacher Plaintiffs’ claims against the Defendant members of the Board of Education
challenging Rule 6A-1.094124., F.A.C., are DISMISSED without prejudice for
lack of standing. Next, this Court turns to the teacher Plaintiffs’ claims challenging
section 1003.42, Florida Statutes.
B
Plaintiffs Falls and Harper also challenge section 1003.42(3), Florida Statutes,
which requires all K-12 instruction and supporting materials for specified topics to
be consistent with six “principles of individual freedom,” and prohibits class
instruction and curriculum from being “used to indoctrinate or persuade students to
a particular point of view inconsistent with the principles of this subsection or state
10
academic standards.” § 1003.42(3), Fla. Stat. (2022). Plaintiffs’ standing to
challenge this provision suffers from the same flaws outlined above. That is,
Plaintiffs have not established that their free speech injuries would be redressed by
an injunction against the members of the Board of Education, because such redress
is dependent upon the actions of third parties not before this Court—namely, the
relevant district school boards.
To start, HB 7’s amendments to this statute did not specify a particular
enforcement mechanism. Rather, it appears the Board of Education and district
school boards enforce these standards by adopting rules with which instructional
staff at public schools must comply. See § 1003.42(2), Fla. Stat. (“Members of the
instructional staff of the public schools, subject to the rules of the State Board of
Education and the district school board, shall teach efficiently and faithfully, using
the books and materials required that meet the highest standards for professionalism
and historical accuracy, following the prescribed course of study, and employing
approved methods of instruction, the following [required topics].” (emphasis
added)).
In turn, the Board of Education promulgated Rule 6A-1.094124 pursuant to
section 1003.42(2), Florida Statutes, which further describes planning and reporting
requirements in addition to prescribing which historical theories are verboten in K12 classrooms.