FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al
[…] and Fourteenth Amendments and an injunction against the Board of Education from
enforcing the rule. Id. ¶¶ 61 and 78.
Falls and Harper originally alleged their asserted free speech injuries were
traceable to the Board of Education because the Board has authority to enforce
statutory curriculum requirements against district school boards by imposing various
sanctions for noncompliance. Id. ¶ 39. Specifically, Rule 6A-1.094124.(9) provides
that “[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of this rule may result in the
imposition of sanctions described in Section 1008.32, F.S.” In turn, section 1008.32,
Florida Statutes, provides that “[d]istrict school boards . . . shall be primarily
responsible for compliance with law and state board rule,” but if a “district school
board . . . cannot satisfactorily document compliance, the State Board of Education
may order compliance within a specified timeframe.” § 1008.32(3), Fla. Stat. The
Board of Education has the authority to impose various sanctions against district
school boards for noncompliance, including reporting them to the Legislature,
8
withholding the transfer of funds, declaring them ineligible for competitive grants,