FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al
[…] That is, Plaintiffs have not established that their free speech injuries would be redressed by an injunction against the members of the Board of Education, because such redress is dependent upon the actions of third parties not before this Court—namely, the relevant district school boards. To start, HB 7’s amendments to this statute did not specify a particular enforcement mechanism. Rather, it appears the Board of Education and district school boards enforce these standards by adopting rules with which instructional staff at public schools must comply. See § 1003.42(2), Fla. Stat. (“Members of the instructional staff of the public schools, subject to the rules of the State Board of Education and the district school board, shall teach efficiently and faithfully, using the books and materials required that meet the highest standards for professionalism and historical accuracy, following the prescribed course of study, and employing approved methods of instruction, the following [required topics].” (emphasis added)). In turn, the Board of Education promulgated Rule 6A-1.094124 pursuant to section 1003.42(2), Florida Statutes, which further describes planning and reporting requirements in addition to prescribing which historical theories are verboten in K12 classrooms.