FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al
[…] Id. Plaintiff Cassanello, a professor at a state university, sought to enjoin enforcement of several of the same provisions of HB 7 as they applied in the state university setting. Id. Specifically, Plaintiffs Falls, Harper, and RMJ challenged the Board of Education’s rule (Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-1.094124) prohibiting, among other things, instruction in critical race theory and the 1619 Project, and which went into effect in 2021. ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 21–22, 59–66. They also challenged HB 7’s amendments to section 1003.42, Florida Statutes, which added six “principles of individual freedom” and prohibited classroom discussions from being “used to indoctrinate or persuade students to a particular point of view inconsistent with the principles of this subsection or state academic standards.” Id. ¶¶ 35–38, 59– 2 66. And Plaintiffs Falls, Harper, and Cassanello challenged HB 7’s amendments to the Florida Educational Equity Act, which this Court has found to be unconstitutional in other cases.