FALLS et al v. DESANTIS et al
[…] This is simply not enough to establish redressability against the members of the Board of Education. Accordingly, the teacher Plaintiffs’ claims against the Defendant members of the Board of Education challenging Rule 6A-1.094124., F.A.C., are DISMISSED without prejudice for lack of standing. Next, this Court turns to the teacher Plaintiffs’ claims challenging section 1003.42, Florida Statutes. B Plaintiffs Falls and Harper also challenge section 1003.42(3), Florida Statutes, which requires all K-12 instruction and supporting materials for specified topics to be consistent with six “principles of individual freedom,” and prohibits class instruction and curriculum from being “used to indoctrinate or persuade students to a particular point of view inconsistent with the principles of this subsection or state 10 academic standards.” § 1003.42(3), Fla. Stat. (2022). Plaintiffs’ standing to challenge this provision suffers from the same flaws outlined above.