LOGAN v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al
[…] As previously discussed, since 1988, Florida law provided that for certain more "at risk" inmates, while gain time awards would shorten the length of their incarceration, they would have to remain under supervision after release from prison for a period of time equal to the amount of gain 5 Florida Statutes § 944.28(1) provides: (1) If a prisoner is convicted of escape, or if the clemency, conditional release as described in chapter 947, probation or community control as described in chapter 948, provisional release as described in s. 944.277, [FN1] parole or control release as described in s. 947.146 granted to him is revoked, the department may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned according to the provisions of law by such prisoner prior to such escape or his release under such clemency, conditional release, probation, community control, provisional release, control release or parole. [FN2] Fla. Stat. § 944.28(1) (2008) (footnotes omitted) (2008). Case No: 5:06cv10/SPM/EMT Page 10 of 12 time awarded. See Duncan, 754 So. 2d at 710 (citations omitted). To encourage releasees to comply with the terms and conditions of supervision, the conditional release program provides that if the releasee fails to do so, the releasee will be returned to prison, and his gain time will be forfeited; thus retention of gain time is dependent not only upon satisfactory behavior while in prison but also upon satisfactory behavior while under supervision after release. Id. Therefore, Petitioner had only a conditional interest in his gain time upon his release on conditional release supervision; he did not have a vested liberty interest in that gain time. Petitioner could retain his gain time only if he complied with the conditions under which it was given. Furthermore, although Florida Statutes § 944.28(1) provides that the DOC may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned by a prisoner prior to his release on conditional release supervision if his conditional release is revoked, Florida law expressly provides that prior to revocation of conditional release, a releasee must be afforded an opportunity for a hearing. See Fla. Stat. § 947.141(3) (2008).