GRIGGS v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Likewise, there was no error in the trial court's failure to advise the petitioner about the sexual offender registration prior to his guilty plea. Under federal law, a defendant need only be advised of the direct consequences of his guilty plea; advising a defendant of the collateral consequences of a guilty plea is not constitutionally required. Examination of Florida law reveals that the required sexual offender registration is a collateral, rather than a direct consequence of conviction. Section 943.0435(12), Florida Statutes provides: The Legislature finds that sexual offenders, especially those who have committed offenses against minors, often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount government interest. Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Releasing information concerning sexual offenders to law enforcement agencies and to persons who request such information, and the release of such information to the public by a law enforcement agency or public agency, will further the governmental interests of public safety. The designation of a person as a sexual offender is not a sentence or a punishment but is simply the status of the offender which is the result of a conviction for having committed certain crimes. Case No: 5:07cv211/RH/MD Page 14 of 18 (Emphasis added). Furthermore, the Florida Supreme Court expressly stated in State v. Partlow, 840 So.2d 1040, 1043 (Fla. 2003) that "the sexual offender registration requirement is a collateral consequence of the plea."