PLAINTIFF B et al v. FRANCIS et al
[…] Pursuant to N.D. Fla. Loc. R. 56.1 all material facts set forth in the statement required to be served by the moving party will be deemed to be admitted unless controverted by the statement required to be filed and served by the opposing party. Great deference is given to a district court`s interpretation of its local rules, and will only be reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Mann v. Taser Intern. Inc, 588 F. 3d 1291, 1302 (11th Cir. 2009). 5 Defendant Mantra also pled guilty in federal court to violating 18 U.S.C. § 2257(f)(4), which provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful . . . for any person knowingly to sell or otherwise transfer, or offer for sale or transfer, any book, magazine, periodical, film, video, or other matter . . . shipped interstate or foreign commerce . . . which ­ (A) contains one or more visual depictions . . . of actual sexually explicit conduct; and (B) . . . is shipped or transported or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce; which does not have . . . a statement describing where the records required by this section may be located [.] Because the elements of § 2257(f)(4) are critical and necessary for a judgment against a defendant under § 2257(f)(1), Mantra`s guilty plea collaterally estops it from denying any of the essential elements of § 2257(f)(4) in this litigation.