PLAINTIFF B et al v. FRANCIS et al
[…] Blohm v. C.I.R., 994 F. 2d 1542, 1554 (11th Cir. 1993). However, the Eleventh Circuit has made clear that federal courts are required to give preclusive effect to a state court judgment whenever the courts of the state from which the judgment emerged would do so. Webb v. Ethridge, 849 F.2d 546, 549 (11th Cir. 1988). I must therefore look to the operation of the Florida law of collateral estoppel in evaluating the preclusive effect of Francis` no contest plea. See id. Florida Statute § 772.14 provides in pertinent part: [a] final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this chapter, or in any criminal proceeding under chapter 895, shall estop the defendant in any action brought pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had been a party in the criminal action. Under Florida law, which I must apply, a defendant who is adjudicated guilty pursuant to a plea of no contest in a criminal prosecution is collaterally estopped from defending against a Chapter 772 civil claim that is based on the same conduct 2 See note 1, supra. Again, Defendants have not argued that this guilty plea was not based on the incident involving Plaintiff V that is the subject of this action. 11 that resulted in the prior criminal charges. Starr Tyme, Inc. v. Cohen, 659 So. 2d 1064, 1066 (Fla. 1995). However, as in federal law, a defendant is estopped only as to matters that necessarily were decided in favor of the State in the prior proceeding. Id. at 1068. Francis was adjudicated guilty in Florida under Fla. Stat. § 796.07(2)(f). Section 796.07(2)(f) provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful to solicit, induce, entice, or procure another to commit prostitution, lewdness, or assignation.