JETER v. MCNEIL
[…] Stat. 777.201(1) (establishing statutory defense of entrapment); Munoz v. State, 629 So.2d 90, 101 (Fla. 1993) (holding that through Fla. Stat. § 777.201, the Florida legislature established entrapment as a statutory defense to be evaluated under the federal subjective entrapment test). Unless the facts are undisputed, the issue of a defendant's predisposition is an issue for the jury. See United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 607, 91 S.Ct. 1112, 1117, 28 L.Ed.2d 356 (1971) (noting that the question of entrapment "is an issue for the trial, not for a motion to dismiss."); Fla. Stat. § 777.201(2) ("The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact."); see also United States v. Tucker, 28 F.3d 1420, 1428 (6th Cir. 1994) ("To warrant dismissal before trial on the ground that the defendant was entrapped as a matter of law, this court has held that `the undisputed evidence must demonstrate a patently clear absence of predisposition.").