JOHNSON v. MCNEIL
[…] And, to state a prima facie claim under section 1983, Plaintiff must allege: 1. 2. the defendant's conduct caused the constitutional violation, and the challenged conduct was "under color of state law." See Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527, 535, 101 S. Ct. 1908, 1912, 68 L. Ed. 2d 420, 428 (1981), overruled on other grounds, Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 106 S. Ct. 662, 88 L. Ed. 2d 662 (1986); Duke v. Cleland, 5 F.3d 1399, 1403 (11th Cir. 1993) (citing Parratt). C a s e No. 5:08cv286/RS/EMT Page 3 of 4 Here, in support of his claims, Plaintiff cites only Fla. Stat. § 944.611, which provides in relevant part, that "The [Florida] Legislature finds and declares that: (1) It is desirable that each inmate be confined in and released from an institution or facility as close to the inmate's permanent residence or county of commitment as possible, in order to lessen the transportation expense to the public." Fla. Stat. § 944.611(1) (2008). However, not only does the state statute cited by Plaintiff concern matters of state law, it also "does not require or mandate a particular location for Plaintiff as alleged.