SCHMIDT v. MCNEIL
[…] Specifically, the court explained: The court finds that the award of gain time is a discretionary act and inmates do not have a right to receive the maximum allowed amount of gain time every month. See § 944.275(4)(B), Fla. Stat. (1991) ("[f]or each month in which an inmates [sic] . . . uses time constructively or otherwise engages in positive activities, the department may grant gain time in accordance with this paragraph.'); Glenn v. State, 827 So.2d 292 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002); Singletary v. Hamilton, 661 So.2d 861 (Fla. 1995). Additionally, the court finds that the mere opportunity to earn gain time does not constitute a cognizable liberty interest. See, Luken v. Scott, 71 F.3d 192 (5th Cir. 1995).