SCHMIDT v. MCNEIL
[…] See Slocum v. Georgia State Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 678 F.2d 940, 941 (11th Cir. 1982) (holding that a due process constitutional deprivation is stated, if at all, only when the petitioner shows that the state created "a legitimate claim of entitlement . . . through statutory language creating a protectable expectation . . . ."). Under Florida law, the decision whether to grant incentive gain time, and the amount of any such award, is discretionary. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 944.275, provides the following: (1) The department is authorized to grant deductions from sentences in the form of gain-time in order to encourage satisfactory prisoner behavior, to provide incentive for prisoners to participate in productive activities, and to reward prisoners who perform outstanding deeds or services. (2) (a) The department shall establish for each prisoner sentenced to a term of years a "maximum sentence expiration date," which shall be the date when the sentence or combined sentences imposed on a prisoner will expire.