SCOTT v. EIECHENLAUB
[…] Petitioner appealed the Commission's decision on the ground that the Commission's decision was based upon erroneous information (Doc. 13, Attach. 2, Exhibit E, Appeal). The Commission's National Appeals Board affirmed the Commission's Decision (Doc. 13, Attach. 3, Exhibit F, Notice of Action on Appeal). On January 18, 2005, an interim hearing was conducted whereby the Commission decided to order no-change to the 15-year reconsideration hearing (Doc. 13, Attach. 2, Exhibit G, Hearing Summary; Doc. 13, Attach. 2, Exhibit H, Notice of Action). 1 10 U.S.C. §858(a) provides that prisoners confined in "correctional institutions[s] not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States." Court have construed this to mean that parole eligibility for former military prisoners is on the same terms as all others. See, e.g., O'Callahan v.