STEWART v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & VOC REHAB DIVISION et al
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 12 ¶ 25). These provisions are contained in Title I of the Rehabilitation Act. Title I is intended to assist States in operating statewide programs of vocational rehabilitation. 29 U.S.C. § 720(a)(2). Section 705, the specific provision under which plaintiff seeks relief, is the "Definitions" section, with subparagraph 20 defining an "Individual with a Disability." This definitional section does not create an implied private right of action for the denial of services. The other specific provision under which plaintiff brings a claim is §722(c)(1). This subsection provides: "Each State shall establish procedures for mediation of, and procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by personnel of the designated State unit that affect the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to applicants or eligible individuals." 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(1).