STEWART v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION & VOC REHAB DIVISION et al
[…] Plaintiff is advised that a private individual cannot bring an individual action under 18 U.S.C. § 245, as this is a criminal statute, and the power to prosecute criminal cases is vested exclusively in the Case No: 5:09cv285/RS/MD Page 3 of 5 Executive Branch. See O'Berry v. State Attorneys Office, 214 Fed. Appx. 654, 657 (11th Cir. July 23, 2007) (unpublished) (affirming district court's finding that a private citizen cannot force the United States Attorney General to bring a criminal prosecution against the named defendants). Plaintiff also seeks relief under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794. (Doc. 1, p. 8 ¶ 17). Section 794 provides: No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). A private right of action is available for violations of this provision. Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185 (2002). However, plaintiff has not clearly alleged any facts tending to show that he was denied rehabilitation benefits because of his disa bilit y.