FRIEBEL et al v. PARADISE SHORES OF BAY COUNTY LLC et al
[…] has been diminished. See Spitale v. Smith, 721 So. 2d 341 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998)
(reasonable belief that problem was not ‘major defect’ is not material fact).
The Breach of Contract claim likewise fails. The purchase and sale agreement
provides that the developer may make “changes in the plans and specification as may be
required by sound construction, architectural or engineering practices.”
(PE 1at 8). The
repairs fall within this clause of the contract. Plaintiffs have not established that a breach
occurred.
As to the claim for Breach of Warranty, Florida Statute section 718.203 (1)
provides that a “developer shall be deemed to have granted to the purchaser of each
[condominium] unit an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability. Plaintiffs have
failed to establish that their unit is unfit. The certificate of occupancy undermines
Plaintiffs’ case.
As to Plaintiffs’ claim for recission, Plaintiffs’ have failed to establish an
actionable cause which would require this equitable remedy.
IT IS ORDERED: