NICHOLS v. FAIRFIELD BY MARRIOTT
[…] continued failure to control the infestation of bugs in the hotel. Although the
wording of Plaintiff‟s complaints did not mirror the precise language of the
whistleblower statute, her complaints were clearly an objection to Defendant‟s
policy and practice of not properly controlling the bug infestation in the hotel.
Therefore, summary judgment is not warranted on this ground.
3
Defendants also argue that that they are entitled to summary judgment
because the presence of bugs was not itself a violation of law, rule, or regulation.
However, Defendants admit that FLA. STAT. § 509.221(7) applies to the hotel.
Section 509.221(7) states:
The operator of any establishment licensed under this chapter shall
take effective measures to protect the establishment against the
entrance and the breeding on the premises of all vermin. Any room in
such establishment infested with such vermin shall be fumigated,
disinfected, renovated, or other corrective action taken until the
vermin are exterminated.
Plaintiff has described an uncontrolled infestation in the hotel for several months
that Defendant failed to effectively remedy. This is an obvious violation of §
509.221(7)‟s requirement that the hotel “take effective measures to protect the
establishment against the entrance . . . of all vermin” and its requirement that, in
the case of an infestation, the hotel take corrective action until the vermin is
exterminated. Furthermore, there are numerous other administrative code
regulations that Defendants appear to have violated by failing to properly respond