NICHOLS v. FAIRFIELD BY MARRIOTT
[…] In violation of Florida law, retail insecticide was
used to spray the kitchen when the hotel could not obtain commercial pest control
2
service. Plaintiff complained about the bug infestation numerous times to
supervisors and other employees, and claims she was fired as a result of her
complaints. Plaintiff now brings three claims against Defendants: (1) violation of
the Florida Whistleblower‟s Act, (2) age discrimination, and (3) gender
discrimination. Defendants have moved for summary judgment on count one of
Plaintiffs complaint, the Florida whistleblower claim.
III. ANALYSIS
FLA. STAT. § 448.102 provides that an employer may not take any
retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has
“objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the
employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Defendants argue that
they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff‟s Florida Whistleblower claim
because Plaintiff “did not object to, or refuse to participate in, any activity, policy,
or practice of IMM.” However, Plaintiff complained to the management about its