HUSSEY v. CITY OF MARIANNA, FLORIDA
[…] Walker v. Darby, 911
F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251).
Analysis
Whistleblower Act
The Whistleblower Act, FLA. STAT. § 112.3187, “should be liberally construed in favor
of granting access to the remedy.” Irven v. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 790 So. 2d
403, 405 (Fla. 2001). The fact that Plaintiff allegedly reported violations of the Defendant‟s
personnel policy manual, rather than a violation of law is of no moment. The Act specifically
includes “violations or suspected violations of any . . . local law, rule, or regulation.” Fla. Stat. §
112.3187(5)(a) (emphasis added). The Act also protects reports of “gross mismanagement”
which includes “a continuous pattern of managerial abuses, wrongful or arbitrary and capricious
actions.” Id. at 112.3187 (3)(e) and (5)(b). At a minimum, a city‟s personnel policies guide a
city‟s personnel decisions. Straying from those policies may be an indication of managerial
abuse and because of the policy in favor of a broad interpretation of the statute, employees are