STRINGER v. DOE
[…] plaintiff since her first Order, by stating that plaintiff has to put his complaint in layman term [sic]
1
Plaintiff alleges the undersigned erroneously instructed him to file his complaint on a form intended for
prisoners. Plaintiff is mistaken. The undersigned explicitly instructed the clerk of court to send Plaintiff the form for
use by non-prisoners (see Docs. 4, 7).
Page 2 of 3
if he want [sic] her to issue process and have the defendants served with a summons and complaint!”
(Doc. 21, attached “Affidavit of Recusal”).
In the Eleventh Circuit, Sections 144 and 455 must be construed in pari materia. See Parrish
v. Bd. of Com’rs of Ala. State Bar, 524 F.2d 98, 102–03 (5th Cir. 1975).2 Section 144 provides:
Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely
and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a
personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such
judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear
such proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or
prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the
term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure
to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It
shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in
good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 144.
Section 455 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify
himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances:
(1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal
knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding; . . .
28 U.S.C. § 455(a, b(1)). Under § 455(a), the standard is objectively based on whether a reasonable