STRINGER v. DOE
[…] judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear
such proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or
prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the
term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure
to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It
shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in
good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 144.
Section 455 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify
himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances:
(1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal
knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding; . . .
28 U.S.C. § 455(a, b(1)). Under § 455(a), the standard is objectively based on whether a reasonable
individual could conclude based on all the facts that the judge’s impartiality could be questioned,
that is, whether the facts establish that the appearance of partiality exists.