SOBER v. ASTRUE
[…] medically equals a listed impairment.
3
All references to “tr.” refer to the transcript of Social Security Administration record filed on August 20,
2012 (doc. 12). In addition, the page numbers refer to those found on the lower right-hand corner of each page of the
transcript, as opposed to those assigned by the court’s electronic docketing system or any other page numbers that may
appear.
4
To be qualified to receive DIB, a claimant must accumulate twenty or more calendar “quarters of coverage”
within the forty calendar quarters prior to filing for benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 423(c)(1)(B)(i). A “quarter of coverage”
is a period of three months during which one earns a certain amount of money in either wages or self-employment
income. 42 U.S.C. § 413(a). Pursuant to § 413(a)(1), “[t]he term ‘quarter’, and the term ‘calendar quarter’, mean a
period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.” (emphasis added).
Accordingly, in this case it appears the ALJ’s decision contains a clerical error with respect to the date through which
Plaintiff meets the insured status requirements of the Act. Based on § 413(a)(1), the date should be December 31,
2012, rather than December 30, 2012.
5