BREEN v. ASTRUE
[…] Id. at 530-31.
The burden is on the claimant to prove that she is disabled. Bell v. Bowen, 796
F.2d 1350, 1352 (11th Cir. 1986) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1525, 404.1526); Wilkinson v.
Bowen, 847 F.2d 660, 663 (11th Cir. 1987). To meet a listing, the claimant must show
she has been (1) diagnosed with a condition included in the listings and (2) present
specific medical findings that meet the various tests listed under the description of the
Case No. 5:12cv257-CAS
Page 20 of 32
applicable impairment. Bell, 796 F.2d at 1353. A diagnosis alone is insufficient.
20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (“To meet the requirements of the listing, you must have a
medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria of the listing.").
Nevertheless, if the claimant has been diagnosed with a condition described in the
listings, but is unable to provide medical evidence that meets all the criteria, she may
still qualify for the particular listing if there are other findings related to the impairment(s)