GERALDS v. CREWS et al
[…] resentencing proceedings to allow the jury to hear or see probative evidence which will
aid it in understanding the facts of the case in order that it may render an appropriate
advisory sentence. We cannot expect jurors impaneled for capital sentencing
proceedings to make wise and reasonable decisions in a vacuum.@).
In this case, defense counsel cross-examined Jimmerson and had the opportunity
to correct any misstatements as to the evidence presented in the original trial. Geralds
also had the right to confront witnesses during his original trial. Geralds has not
32
Florida Statutes § 921.141(1) (1993) provided as to the penalty phase of a capital trial:
In the proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant
to the nature of the crime and the character of the defendant and shall include matters
relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in subsections
(5) and (6). Any such evidence which the court deems to have probative value may be
received, regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, provided
the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements. However, this
subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any evidence secured in
violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Florida.
Case No.: 5:13cv167/MW
Page135 of171
demonstrated that his counsel preserved a Confrontation Clause issue. Moreover,
Geralds has not demonstrated that any misstatements made by Jimmerson in
summarizing the evidence from the original trial resulted in a jury verdict which could