GERALDS v. CREWS et al
[…] same month that the charges were filed. The second exhibit
is a note, dated July 19, 1990, written by a state attorney to
Case No.: 5:13cv167/MW
Page38 of171
a detective stating that after reviewing the investigative files
on charges that Danford was dealing in stolen property, the
State could not prove the charges and declined to prosecute.
The information introduced at the evidentiary hearing regarding
Danford=s criminal charges was not admissible and had no impeachment
value. This information demonstrates that Danford was charged with a
crime, but never convicted. See § 90.610(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) (“A party
may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by
evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime....”) (emphasis
added). Geralds suggests that the charges against Danford were dropped
because of a “deal” between the State and Danford in exchange for
Danford=s testimony against Geralds. However, the only evidence
provided at the evidentiary hearing regarding this alleged “deal” is