JETER v. MCKEITHEN et al
[…] existed. Id. This inquiry is another means of framing the “clearly established”
8
prong of the qualified immunity test. Poulakis v. Rogers, 341 F. App’x 523, 526
(11th Cir. 2009).
b.
Application
Romans arrested Jeter for aggravated cyberstalking. 3 However, an officer is
shielded by qualified immunity so long as he had probable cause to arrest for any
offense. 4 Durruthy v. Pastor, 351 F.3d 1080, 1090 n.6 (11th Cir. 2003). Romans
argues that he had probable cause, or at least arguable probable cause, to arrest
Jeter for non-aggravated cyberstalking.
Cyberstalking is illegal in Florida. § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. Statutes define
“cyberstalk” to mean “to engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to
cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of
electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing
substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.”
§ 784.048(1)(d), Fla. Stat. The referenced “course of conduct” is further defined as
“a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however
short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
3
Cyberstalking becomes “aggravated” where the cyberstalking conduct involves a
“credible threat” or is committed against someone under 16 years old. § 784.048(3), (5), Fla.
Stat.
4