PADILLA v. BERRYHILL
[…] Padilla to
be more limited than found by those doctors.6 T. 24.
The Court does not find any error in the assignments of weight given to Drs.
Decker, Tritsos or Bazacos’s opinions. The Court further finds that even if the ALJ
erred, any error was harmless because the ALJ’s overall decision that Mr. Padilla
was not disabled is supported by substantial evidence.
B.
Evaluation of Symptoms and Limitations
Next, Mr. Padilla argues the ALJ erred by improperly evaluating his testimony
regarding his symptoms and limitations. ECF Doc. 15 at 8. The Court finds no
6
See 20 C.F.R. 416.913a(b)(1) (“Administrative law judges are not required to adopt any prior
administrative medical findings, but they must consider this evidence according to
§§ 416.920b, 416.920c, and 416.927, as appropriate, because our Federal or State agency medical
or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability
evaluation.”).
Case No. 5:18cv100-HTC
Page 22 of 27
support for this position. As an initial matter, Mr. Padilla’s testimony regarding his
limitations is consistent with a finding of no disability. Indeed, Mr. Padilla is looking