Securities Exchange, et al v. Mutual Benefits Corp, et al
[…] selective investments shorten the period before the Trust terminates. Likewise, changing the risk
profile of the Trust’s cash investments to accommodate greater risk increases the potential for
premature trust termination.
I conclude, therefore, that statutory modification of the Trust is not available. The risk of
accelerating the Trust’s termination, the potential for creating conflicts of interest, and the highrisk nature of policy interests as investments are all inconsistent with the purposes for which the
Trust was formed. Thus, modification under Fla. Stat. § 736.04113 (titled “Judicial modification
of irrevocable trust when modification is not inconsistent with settlor’s purpose”) is not available.
Further, while Fla. Stat. § 736.04115 (titled “Judicial modification of irrevocable trust when
modification is in best interests of beneficiaries”) allows modification when it is the best interest
interests of beneficiaries, I have previously explained why the relief requested here does not so
qualify.
Thus, modification of the Trust Agreement is also not available under Fla. Stat.
§ 736.04115.