Securities Exchange, et al v. Mutual Benefits Corp, et al
[…] Furthermore, the parties do not argue
that the Trust is revocable. See Nelson v. Nelson, 206 So. 3d 818, 819 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2016)
(finding a trust irrevocable where the settlor’s intent to retain no power or control to do so was
discernable from the terms of the Trust Agreement). Accordingly, the Court finds that the Trust
is irrevocable.
6
(d)
Prohibit the trustee from performing acts that are permitted or
required by the terms of the trust.
Fla. Stat. § 736.04113.
In addition, upon the application of a trustee or any qualified beneficiary, Fla. Stat.
§ 736.04115 provides for judicial modification of irrevocable trusts created on or after January 1,
2001, in accordance with § 736.04113(2), when the modification is in the best interests of
beneficiaries. However, “[t]he court shall exercise [such] discretion in a manner that conforms to
the extent possible with the intent of the settlor, taking into account the current circumstances and
best interests of the beneficiaries.” Fla. Stat. § 736.04115(2)(a). Further, under either § 736.04113
or § 736.04115, “[t]he court shall consider the terms and purposes of the trust, the facts and
circumstances surrounding the creation of the trust, and extrinsic evidence relevant to the proposed
modification.” Fla. Stat. §§ 736.04113(3)(a); 736.04115(2)(b).
Moreover, neither § 736.04113 nor § 736.04115 abrogate the court’s common law
authority to modify or terminate an irrevocable trust. Fla. Stat. §§ 736.04113(4); 736.04115(5).