United States v. Fifty Nine Thousand
[…] B. Attorney's Fees and Costs Claimant also moves for attorney's fees and costs pursuant to CAFRA. Any claimant who "substantially prevails" in any civil proceeding to forfeit property shall be awarded "reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant." 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A). If "the court enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for the Government, the court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees accordingly." 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(D). The United States opposes the motion in its entirety on the ground that it obtained summary judgment for forfeiture, while Claimant merely mitigated the amount forfeited.