Bozeman et al v. Port-O-Tech, Corp. et al
[…] Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 686-87 (1946), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in -28-
Carter v. Panama Canal Co., 463 F.2d 1289, 1293 (D.C. Cir. 1972). Generally, an employee can satisfy this requirement by relying upon the employer's records of the employee's work hours and wages. Id. at 687. In this regard, Title 29, United States Code, Section 211(c) requires all employers subject to the FLSA to "make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him . . . ," as are required by the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.