Zokaites v. 3236 NE 5th Street, Inc.
[…] D.E. 73-2 at p. 4. This language is broad enough to encompass fees for execution on the judgment. The provision specifically uses the term any litigation or legal action, and, hence, the Court believes that it is fair to construe attorneys' fees expended in executing on a judgment within the provision. See e.g., Federal Auto Insurance, Inc. v. Business Acquisitions 21 Brokerage, Inc., 839 So.2d 767 (4th DCA 2003).11 Even if the contractual language were not so construed, Plaintiff points to Florida Statute § 57.115(1) as a basis for the fees sought. That statute provides as follows: The court may award against a judgment debtor reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred thereafter by a judgment creditor in connection with execution on a judgment. Fla. Stat. § 57.115(1).