Andiamo Team, Inc. et al v. Andiamo Team, Inc. et al
[…] Upjohn Co. v. U.S., 449 U.S. 383, 389 (1981). "The lawyer-client privilege rests on the need for the advocate and counselor to know all that relates to the client's reasons for seeking representation if the professional mission is to be carried out." Trammel v. United States, 445 U.S. 40, 51(1980). Because this is a diversity case, the Court applies the law of Florida in determining the -4- applicability of the privilege. Bradt v. Smith, 634 F.2d 796, 800 (5th Cir. 1981).1 Fla. Stat. §90.502, which essentially codifies the common law relating to the attorney-client privilege, governs the attorney-client privilege in Florida. Under Section 90.502, "[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client." As is relevant here, the privilege may be claimed by the client or his attorney, but only on behalf of the client. Fla. Stat. §90.502. Florida courts have interpreted Fla.