Sailboat Pointe Condominium Association, Inc. v. Aspen Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Marshall County Gas Dist., 992 F.2d 1171, 1174 (11th Cir. 1993). B. No Private Cause of Action Arises Under the Emergency Order In Count II of the Complaint, which is titled "Violation of Emergency Order of Insurance Commissioner for the State of Florida," Sailboat alleges that Aspen's cancellation of its insurance policy, due to a purported unreasonable delay in the repair or replacement of the dwelling, is a violation of Emergency Order No. 83768-05-E0 ("Emergency Order"). The order was issued by the Florida Department of Insurance Regulation, pursuant to Fla. Stat. §627.4133(2)(d), following a declared state of emergency in the State of Florida as a result of Hurricane Wilma. The Emergency Order states: An insurer may not cancel or nonrenew a personal residential or commercial residential property insurance policy covering a dwelling or residential property located in Brevard, Broward, Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hendry, Higlands, Indian River, Lee, Martin, Miami-Dade, Monroe, Okeechobee, Osceola, Palm Beach, Polk, St. Lucie and Sarasota Counties which has been damages as the result of hurricane or wind loss resulting from Hurricane Wilma, for a period of 90 days after the dwelling has been repaired, except as provided in Section 627.4133(2)(d), Florida Statutes, and in accordance with all other applicable statutes and rules of the commission. Count II is also based on the corresponding violation of Fla. Stat. §627.4133(2)(d) following the improper cancellation of Plaintiff's policy. This statute provides: Upon a declaration of an emergency pursuant to s. 252.36 and the filing of an order by the Commissioner of Insurance Regulation, an insurer may not cancel or nonrenew a personal residential or commercial residential property insurance policy covering a dwelling or residential property located in this state which has been damaged as a result of a hurricane or wind loss that is the subject of the declaration of emergency for a period of 90 days after the dwelling or residential property has been repaired. A structure is deemed to be repaired when substantially completed and restored to the extent that it is insurable by another authorized insurer that is writing policies in this state. Aspen challenges this claim in the Motion to Dismiss, arguing that the Emergency Order does not provide a private cause of action to Plaintiff in the event that the Emergency Order is violated.